The Parent and Grandparent Super Visa for Canada allow parents and grandparents of Canadian citizens and permanent residents to visit Canada for extended periods. As of June 18, 2018, the guidance for Super Visa holders has been updated to reflect that each entry to Canada should be for a duration of up to two years and extensions should be for one year.

Previous, Super Visa holders were typically granted entry for up to two years on initial entry, and for up to six months on subsequent entries.

Who is it for?

Parents and grandparents of Canadian citizens and permanent residents who want to visit Canada for lengthy periods.

Do applicants need insurance?

Yes, all applicants are required to purchase private medical insurance before landing in Canada.

It should be noted that Super Visa holders are not allowed to work in Canada.

Who can help?

View our Book an Immigration Consultant page for a list of recommended experts.

Since first being introduced in 2011, the Super Visa has allowed many thousands of international parents and grandparents to come to Canada for extended periods, benefiting families and communities across the country, not just socially, but economically too. For example, by their presence in Canada parents and grandparents of adult children can help with taking care of infants, allowing working-age immigrants and naturalized citizens to take a full part in the Canadian labor force.

The spouse or common-law partner of an applicant may also come to Canada on the same status, but other dependents may not.

It should be noted that Super Visa holders are not allowed to work in Canada. There is a permanent residence program for parents and grandparents; however, there is a limited supply of visas under this program, and applications can take a long time to be processed.

Super Visa: What do I need to do?

There are a couple of conditions that must be met in order to apply for the Super Visa:

  1. You must have an invitation from a host in Canada (i.e. your child or grandchild). The host must meet a minimum income threshold, as they are responsible for your financial support while in Canada.

  1. You must pass a medical examination.

  1. You must have valid Canadian medical insurance coverage for at least one year. Applicants must show proof that they have purchased private medical insurance coverage from a Canadian insurance provider.

The insurance policy must meet the following requirement:

  1. It should be valid for one year.
  2. It should cover health care, hospitalization, and repatriation.
  3. It should provide a minimum coverage of $100,000.
  4. It should be valid for each entry to Canada and available for review by an officer at a Canadian port of entry.

Minimum income requirements

The child or grandchild of the applicant must meet a minimum income threshold under the Super Visa eligibility criteria. These thresholds are known as the low-income cut-off (LICO).

Super Visa letter of invitation:

A successful Super Visa application must include a letter of invitation written by the host (child or grandchild) in Canada. This letter must include the following information about the invitee.

– complete name; DOB; Address; Telephone number; Relationship to the host; The purpose of the trip to Canada; How long the invitee intends to stay in Canada; Where the invitee will stay, and how he or she intends to finance purchases while in Canada; and How long the invitee intends to stay in Canada; When the invitee plans to leave Canada.